23

Chapter 21

Hello guys šŸ¤

Here is Chapter 21!

Happy reading šŸ“–šŸ’«

Author Pov

Evening time.

Everyone stood outside Aarohi's house.

Ishvik looked at all of them and said-

"Chalo andar..."

"Idhar kyun khade ho?"

"Kya tum sabki aarti utaregi tab jaoge?"

Saanvi narrowed her eyes.

"Ishvik..."

"Haan?"

"Tumhe itni jaldi kyun machi hai andar jaane ki?"

Ishvik coughed lightly.

"Arey woh toh aise hi..."

"Chalo na."

Everyone finally started walking inside.

Just then-

Aarohi's mother came into the hall.

"Arey andar aao na!"

"Bahar kya kar rahe ho?"

Ishvik immediately replied-

"Haan aunty!"

"Dekho na, kabse main bhi yehi bol raha hoon..."

"Yeh log sun hi nahi rahe."

Aarohi's mother laughed softly.

Everyone settled in the hall.

She smiled warmly-

"Aap log baitho, main snacks lekar aati hoon."

Saanvi instantly-

"Arey nahi aunty, zaroorat nahi hai."

Others nodded too.

But Ishvik-

"Aunty, inhe chhodo..."

"Yeh sab aise behave kar rahe hain jaise sasural aaye ho."

"Mere liye le aao."

At that exact moment-

Aarohi entered.

"Kitna bukad hai tu, Ishvik!"

"Aur tu inhe kya bol raha hai- sasural aaye?"

"Tu bata, kya apne sasural aaya hai jo itne orders de raha hai?"

Everyone laughed.

Aarohi's mother looked at her-

"Aarohi..."

"Aise baat karte hain?"

Ishvik instantly pointed-

"Haan aunty!"

"Dekho na, school mein bhi aise hi baat karti hai."

Then dramatically added-

"Ek aap ho aunty..."

"Itni sweet, sundar aur cute..."

"Aur yeh- ek kadwa karela."

"Humesha gussa karti rehti hai."

Eshaan added casually-

"Haan toh tu kaam bhi waise hi karta hai."

Aarohi's mother smiled-

"Aise mat bolo..."

"Kitna acha toh hai."

Aarohi groaned-

"Mummaaa... aap nahi jaanti isse."

"Yeh kaisa hai."

Her mother shook her head-

"Tu chup reh."

"Itna sweet toh hai."

Ishvik immediately hugged her dramatically.

"Auntyyyy..."

Just then-

Aarohi's father entered.

"Oye!"

"Meri biwi se door hato!"

Ishvik instantly moved back.

Then whispered dramatically-

"Aunty..."

"Yeh dono baap-beti aise kyun hain?"

"Yeh school mein daanti hai..."

"Aur idhar aapke pati."

Everyone burst out laughing.

Then he added-

"Aunty, agar aapki shaadi nahi hui hoti na..."

"Toh main aapse hi kar leta."

The whole hall erupted in laughter.

Aarohi widened her eyes.

"Door hatt meri mumma se!"

Ishvik gasped dramatically-

"Teri akeli ki mumma thodi na hai..."

"Meri bhi aunty hai."

"Jaa chup-chaap snacks leke aa."

Then turned to her mother-

"Aunty, aap humare saath baitho."

Her mother smiled-

"Arey nahi nahi..."

"Main snacks lekar aati hoon."

And walked towards the kitchen.

Aarohi followed behind her.

In the kitchen-

Her mother suddenly smiled knowingly.

"Beta ji..."

"Woh uska sasural hi hai."

Aarohi froze.

"Huh?"

Then realized.

"MUMMAA!"

Her mother laughed softly.

"Kya?"

"Maine jhooth bola kya?"

Aarohi covered her face.

"Mumma..."

"Abhi tak usse pata bhi nahi hai ki main aisa feel karti hoon uske liye..."

"Aur ek aap ho..."

"Direct usse iss ghar ka damaad bhi samajh liya!"

"Wah mumma wahhh..."

Just then-

Aarohi's father entered the kitchen.

"Wahh biwi wahh..."

Then looked at Aarohi dramatically-

"Aur beta ji..."

"Aapko yehi mila tha?"

"Dekha kaise bol raha tha- shaadi kar leta!"

"Agar woh aapka dost na hota na..."

"Toh main usse batata."

Aarohi instantly-

"Papa! Aise mat bolo..."

And both her parents looked at each other knowingly.

While Aarohi-

Blushed completely red.

Without realizing-

Someone outside the kitchen-

Had heard half of the conversation.

•••••

Everyone started working on the project in groups.

Books.

Charts.

Pens.

Arguments.

Laughter.

The whole hall had turned chaotic within minutes.

Saanvi and Eshaan were arguing over designs.

Vedansh and Arjun were writing points.

Kashvi and Netrabhan were discussing quietly.

And in between all this-

Aarohi suddenly stood up.

"I'll just come."

Saying this-

She left towards her room.

After a few minutes-

Ishvik also quietly got up.

No one noticed.

Except kashvi.

Who smirked knowingly.

Upstairs.

Ishvik entered Aarohi's room.

He saw her searching for something in her drawer.

He softly called-

"Aarohi."

She jumped slightly in fear.

"Pagal hai kya?!"

"Dara diya mujhe!"

But he didn't reply.

Instead-

He slowly started walking towards her.

Aarohi's heartbeat unknowingly started rising.

She slowly stepped back.

"Kya hua...?"

He kept moving closer.

Step by step.

Until-

Her back touched the wall.

And he stopped right in front of her.

Caging her between his arms placed against the wall.

Her breath hitched.

Heartbeat completely out of control now.

She looked everywhere-

Except him.

"Kya hua...?"

"Aur door hat."

Ishvik looked straight into her eyes.

"Tune jawab nahi diya."

Aarohi frowned nervously.

"Kis baat ka?"

He leaned slightly closer.

"Acha..."

"Yaad dilau phirse?"

She slowly nodded.

Without breaking eye contact-

He whispered-

"Kaisa dikhta hoon main tujhe?"

Her heartbeat rose instantly.

Fast.

Dangerously fast.

"Yeh kaisa sawaal hai..."

"Obviously mujhe tu..."

Ishvik raised an eyebrow.

"Main...?"

Aarohi quickly looked away.

"Pagal dikhta hai."

And pushed him lightly before trying to leave.

But before she could-

He caught her wrist again..

This time-

His hand slipped to her waist.

Pulling her slightly closer.

"Acha..."

"Toh main pagal dikhta hoon..."

"Aur dusre kya dikhte hain?"

"Hot?"

Aarohi widened her eyes.

"Huhhh?!"

"Woh toh maine waise hi bola tha!"

"Ohh?"

"Aise hi?"

She nodded quickly.

"Lekin hot toh hai..."

The moment she said that-

He lightly pinched her waist lightly.

"Aah-!"

He leaned closer.

Near her ear.

And whispered softly-

"If you call someone else hot again..."

"You won't like what happens next, mia cara."

Then-

Without waiting for her reaction-

He walked out of the room.

Leaving Aarohi completely frozen.

Her cheeks burned red.

Heart racing uncontrollably.

"Yeh... kya tha...?"

"And... mia cara ka matlab kya hota hai...?"

Still flustered-

She quickly picked up her phone.

And searched it.

The moment the meaning appeared on the screen-

"My dear."

Her entire face turned bright pink.

And she immediately hid her face in her hands.

"ISHVIK!"

••••••

After a few minutes-

Aarohi finally came downstairs.

Trying her best to act normal.

But the moment her eyes landed on Ishvik-

His words echoed again.

"You won't like what happens next, mia cara."

Her cheeks instantly turned pink again.

She quickly looked away.

Meanwhile-

Ishvik was sitting casually on the sofa.

Like nothing had happened.

But the small smirk on his face-

Said otherwise.

Kashvi noticed both of them.

Then looked at Saanvi.

Saanvi also noticed.

And both silently exchanged looks.

Definitely something happened.

Aarohi sat beside Kashvi quietly.

Trying to focus on the project.

But every few minutes-

Her mind kept replaying that scene.

His hand on her waist.

His voice near her ear.

And that stupid-

Mia cara.

"Yaar..."

She whispered to herself.

"Pagal toh nhi hogya hains yeh ladka..."

Kashvi looked at her confused.

"Kya hua?"

Aarohi instantly shook her head.

"Kuch bhi nahi."

Then quickly started writing again.

On the other side-

Arjun was saying something to Netrabhan.

But Netrabhan's attention kept drifting towards Kashvi.

The way she tucked her hair behind her ear while writing.

The way she frowned slightly while concentrating.

Without realizing-

He smiled softly looking at her.

And Kashvi-

Who accidentally looked up at the same moment-

Caught him smiling.

Both instantly looked away.

Hours passed like this.

Arguments.

Teasing.

Laughing.

And somehow-

The project actually got completed.

Finally-

Eshaan stretched his arms dramatically.

"Bas!"

"Aaj ke liye itna kaafi hai."

Ishvik immediately nodded.

"Haan warna yeh project complete hone se pehle hum log hi khatam ho jayenge."

Everyone laughed.

Aarohi's mother came again-

"Dinner karke jao sab."

But everyone politely refused because it was already late.

One by one-

Everyone started packing their things.

At the door-

Everyone said bye.

Arjun and Vedansh left together.

Saanvi and Eshaan kept talking while leaving.

Kashvi smiled softly seeing them.

Then she also started leaving.

Netrabhan looked at her for a second longer before walking away.

And lastly-

Only Aarohi and Ishvik remained near the gate.

An awkward silence.

For the first time.

Aarohi avoided looking at him completely.

And Ishvik-

Was enjoying that.

A little too much.

He slowly leaned closer and whispered-

"Goodnight..."

Then after a pause-

"Mia cara."

Aarohi's eyes widened instantly.

"Ishvik!"

But before she could say anything-

He already started walking away laughing.

Leaving her standing there-

Completely red once again.

And somewhere far away-

His smile didn't leave his face even once on the way home.

So here ends the chapter ✨

Bye bye, Thankyou, take care šŸŽ€āœØ

See you in the next chapter šŸ’«

Write a comment ...

Write a comment ...